Junior State Cup 2017 Teams Announced (Updated)

Hills Hornets Touch is very pleased to announce the final teams for Junior State Cup 2017.  Training times and dates are listed with the squads below, and will take place at Wrights Rd Reserve (unless otherwise indicated).

To those who have been selected, congratulations on making it through. The trials were extremely competitive in most age divisions, with selectors having to make many difficult decisions.

If anyone requires feedback or has questions regarding trial performance please request in writing to info@hillshornetstouch.com.

Requirements

  • Players  are required to attend a minimum of 80% of scheduled training sessions.
  • Attendance at the Scorpions gala day is mandatory.
  • All players must have registered and played in a qualifying number of games in the Hills Hornets local competition in either the winter or summer season of 2016.

Failure to meet these requirements will mean forfeiting the position the team.

Gala Day Dates

(Note: Not all Gala days will necessarily be entered into – Coaches will confirm with their teams)

Northern Beaches – Saturday, 10th December 2016 (all day)

Berkeley Vale – Sunday, 11th December 2016 (all day)

Scorpions – Sunday, 29th January 2017 (morning)

Parramatta – Friday, 3rd February 2017 (twilight-evening)

Bankstown – Sunday, 5th February 2017 (all day)

Junior State Cup

Port Macquarie – Friday 17th -Sunday 19th of February 2017

Junior State Cup Teams

Aiden Crowley
Alex McIlwraith
Chais Doherty
Ethan Jenkins
Hunter Jones
Jackson Ellia
Jarvis Hemmings
Joel Foxe
Lachlan Gardiner
Logan Bubb
Taj Paterson

Coaches: Phil McIlwraith, Michael Sproule

Contact: pmcilwraith@hillshornetstouch.com

Training

Sunday, 8:00am (F2)

Aaliyah Soufan
Amelia Clark
Ava Jones
Kenzie Moujalli
Larni Murphy
Lily Jack
Makayla Ellis
Millie Hollis
Nadelle Harrison
Rhiana Lum
Sybella Hayne
Waiaria Ellis

Coaches: Karen Short and Yass Sidaros

Contact: kazzasport@yahoo.com.au

Training

Monday – 6:00pm (Junior Field)

Aaron Byrne
Boston Fakafanua
Byron Aspin
Cooper reeves
Daniel Raukete
Houssam El-Chami
Jacob Fahim
Jai Kendal
Jonah Pham
Joshua Curl
Kade Moujalli
Kodi Ellia
Lachlan Smith
Thomas Grech

SHADOWS

Flynn Jamer
Liam Dunn

Coaches: John Moujalli, Luke Ellia

Contact: JMoujalli@ryde.nsw.gov.au

Training

Thursday – 5:00pm (F2)

Alexia Read
Alison Arthur
Annika Benning
Ava Foxe
Daniella Lopresti
Jasmine Dooley
Jazzy Hollis
Laura Taylor
Makayla Kent
Olivia Hill
Piper Johnston
Riley Michell
Sally Hine
Zali Mitchell

Coaches: Tim Sleigh, Jo Lawson, Dom Goldie

Contact: timsleigh@me.com

Training

Thursday, 27/10/2016 – 6:30pm (F3)

Angus Edwards
Brayden Marshall
Dane Papenhuyzen
Ethan Sanders
Finn Watkins
Jay Ingleton
Luke Matta
Matthew Curl
Michael Abdow
Nicholas Charlwood
Reilly Canning
Ryan Clifford
Ryan Nicholas
Samuel Tuitupou

SHADOWS

Jett Richards
Josh Ruxton
Owen Burke (eligibility pending)

Coaches: Brad Curl, Ray Wehbe

Contact: brad.curl@bigpond.com

Training

Thursday, 3/11/2016 – 6:30pm

Alana Hinde
Alex Egginton
Alysha Bell
Ellah Johnston
Ellyse Abdilla
Grace Fairhurst
Jayde Costello
Kiera Gow
Lauren McCurley
Mia Jamer
Natalie Sproule
Phoebe Hunt
Sophie Hill
Sophie Williams

SHADOWS

Teah Haskins
Jessica McIlwraith

Coaches: Monique Nolan, Abbey Papenhuyzen, Kaitlin McCaffery

Contact: noland_1@bigpond.com

Training

Thursday – 6:00pm (F1)

  1. Alexander Nolan
  2. Braithen Aspin
  3. Connor Griffiths
  4. Desmond Raukete
  5. Ed Matta
  6. Ethan Klein
  7. Flynn Angles-Corke
  8. Harrison Read
  9. Keahlan Bray
  10. Liam Haskins
  11. Mitch Gardner (eligibility pending)
  12. Niwiah Puru
  13. Tom Watson
  14. TBA from shadow players listed below

SHADOWS

Jake Forbes
Josh Denison
Sam Ferguson
Zack Fitzhenry

Coaches: Matt Lawson, Brad Mitchell, Craig Egginton

Contact: Mattandjolawson@aol.com

Training

Thursday, 10/11/2016 – 7:00pm (F2)

Amy Fyfe
Brooke Marshall
Eleanor fairhurst
Emily Sprecer
Finnlay Johnston
Georgia Garnett
Madison Pritchard
Matilda Bloomfield
Monica Lenaz
Paris Mooney
Ruby Karuana
Sally Faehrmann
Sophie McAlpine
Tiajana Gow

Coaches: Mel Mitchell, Anthony Dudeck, Kylie Nicholas

Contact: melgrif23@hotmail.com

Training

Thursday – 7:00pm (F1)

Aaron Jack
Adam Mrazek
Adrian Sciglitano
Alec Arnold
Brad Attuell
Dallas Paterson
Denzel Taiaroa
Jack Griffin
Keeley Bowen
Lachlan Henrisson
Lance Bautista
Ray Wehbe
Ryan Welch
Zac Finch

Coaches: Brad Curl, Anthony Jack, Mark Harrington

Contact: brad.curl@bigpond.com

Training

Thursday, 3/11/2016 – 7:30pm (F3)

Abbey Shephard
Abby Wakefleid
Alanah Hicks
Bailee Hourigan
Bella Dunkin
Bronte Fletcher
Claudia Janes
Danae Blewitt
Deni Ross
Ellie Steinwede
Kirsten Mrazek
Maddy Ferguson
Sophie Martin

Coaches: Paul Hourigan, Mel Mitchell, Anthony Dudeck

Contact: pmhourigan@bigpond.com

Training

Thursday – 7:00pm (F1)

Development Squads

The competitiveness of the trials has once again demonstrated the wealth of talent in the Hills district.  Unfortunately NSW Touch has restricted all affiliates to entering one team per age group for Junior State Cup 2017.

The following players are invited to join Hills Hornets Development Squads for ongoing training and skills sessions with the Hills coaching team.  Opportunity for participation in a Junior Gala event will be made available to teams (pending interest), however these teams will not be able to join us at Port Macquarie in 2017.

We hope players will be able to use this opportunity to further refine their touch skills and maintain their interest and enthusiasm for the sport.

At this stage the u10 Boys Dev team is a squad.  A team for gala days will be picked from the squad and will be based on a number of factors including training attendance, enthusiasm, maturity and how the boys respond to coaches instructions.

Aidon Walker
Ashton Parnell
Baylen Mitchell
Bryce Lawson
Cody McLean
Isacc Youkhana
Izaak Moggridge
Jack Orley
Jackson Becroft
Jai Sidaros
James Fitzhenry
Kobi canning
Kye Michell
Levi Ellis
Rhys Webster
Will Marlin

Coaches: Phil McIlwraith, Michael Sproule

Contact: pmcilwraith@hillshornetstouch.com

Training

Sunday, 30/10/2016 – 4:00pm (F2)

Abby Bubb
Adhieu Bior-Black
Chelsea Lum
Ella Franklin
Eva Hayne
Hollie Walker (Shadow player for U12G JSC Team)
Imogen Sidaros
Liliani Tuitupou (Shadow player for U12G JSC Team)
Louise Arthur
Mia Cayless
Mia Chalcraft
Mikaela bowen
Sarah Crowley
Tasha White

Coaches: Tim Sleigh

Contact: timsleigh@me.com

Training

Thursday, 27/10/2016 – 5:30pm (F3)

Aaron Donald
Bailey Hanna
Blake Nicholas
Blake Pasfield
Brandon Fahim
Cameron Zammit
Ethan Denison
Hudson Galvin
Jacob Zahra
Jason Prior
Kaleb Lomas
Luke Pickett
Riley Mackay
Riley Sanders
Rylee McLean
Thomas Wand

Coaches: TBA

Training

TBC commencing November

Cooper Angles-Corke
Daniel Denison
Declan Murray
Jacob Barone
Jarrod Walker
Lachlan Smith
Owen Black

Coaches: TBA

Training

TBC commencing November