Hills Hornets is proud to announce the start of the 2019 Junior State Cup Campaign.
If you are a junior touch footballer and would like to test your skills against the best players in the state, register now and join the Hornets Swarm.
Trial Details are as follows:
Location: Centenary of ANZAC Reserve, Wrights Rd Kellyville
There will be two trials per division. Please take careful note of trial dates and times for each division.
Division | Trial 1 | Trial 2 |
Under 8 Girls Under 8 Boys Under 10 Girls Under 10 Boys |
Friday 2nd November 5 – 6:30PM |
Thursday 8th November 5:30 – 6:30PM |
Under 12 Boys Under 16 Boys |
Friday 2nd November 6:30 – 8:30PM |
Thursday 8th November 6:30 – 8:00PM |
Under 12 Girls Under 14 Girls Under 14 Boys |
Thursday 1st November 5 – 6:30PM |
Friday 9th November 5:30 – 6:30PM |
Under 16 Girls Under 18 Girls Under 18 Boys |
Thursday 1st November 6:30 – 8:30PM |
Friday 9th November 6:30 – 8:00PM |
If a player is unavailable for both trial dates and wants to be considered for selection an email detailing reason for unavailability must be submitted to info@hillshornetstouch.com.
Age Division Details
Please use the following list to identify the age divisions you are eligible for.
Age Division | Date of Birth |
Under 8’s | Born between 2011 and 2012 |
Under 10’s | Born between 2009 and 2010 |
Under 12’s | Born between 2007 and 2008 |
Under 14’s | Born between 2005 and 2006 |
Under 16’s | Born between 2003 and 2004 |
Under 18’s | Born between 2001 and 2002 |
About Junior State Cup
Junior State Cup is the largest sporting tournament held in NSW each year with over 17,000 attendees and divisions for under 10’s all the way through to the under 18’s. A great opportunity for the aspiring junior player and a chance to be the best team in the state makes this an amazing weekend every year.
More details at the NSW Touch Junior State Cup
page: http://www.nswtouch.com.au/representative/junior-state-cup/
Coaching Team
Hills Hornets has compiled the strongest Junior State Cup Coaching Roster in its history and includes individuals who have represented the Sydney region, NSW and Australia.
Girls Coaches
8 Girls
Head Coach – TBA
Assistant Coach – TBA
10 Girls
Head Coach – Tim Sleigh
Assistant Coach – Kira Moujalli
12 Girls
Head Coach – Mark Jones
Assistant Coach – Alani Pond, Lisa Walker
14 Girls
Head Coach – Jo Lawson
Assistant Coach – Tim Sleigh, Caitlin Rogers
16 Girls
Head Coach – Brad Mitchell
Assistant Coach – Paris Mooney, Craig Egginton
18 Girls
Head Coach – Monique Nolan
Assistant Coach – Abbey Papenhuyzan, Kaitlin McCaffery
Boys Coaches
8 Girls
Head Coach – TBA
Assistant Coach – TBA
10 Boys
Head Coach – Jamie Wood
Assistant Coach – TBC
12 Boys
Head Coach – Phil Mcilwraith
Assistant Coach – Alex Nolan
14 Boys
Head Coach – John Moujalli
Assistant Coach – Keeley Bowen
16 Boys
Head Coach – Matt Lawson
Assistant Coach – Karen Clark, Ray Wehbe
18 Boys
Head Coach – Brad Curl
Assistant Coach – Jackson Mills