Hills Hornets Touch is very pleased to announce the Junior State Cup teams for 10Boys, 12Girls, & 16Girls.

Training date, time and location is listed for each team below.

To those who have been selected, congratulations! The trials were extremely competitive in most age divisions, with selectors having to make many difficult decisions.

Players who are named in a finalised team are required to attend a minimum of 80% of scheduled training sessions. Failure to meet this requirement will mean forfeiting their position in the team.

Tournament Dates

Southern Conference – Friday 26th February to Sunday 28th February 2021,
Jubilee Park & Conolly Park, Wagga Wagga NSW (Home of Wagga Wagga Touch Association)

For more details on NSW Touch Junior State Cup, head to:
http://www.nswtouch.com.au/representative/junior-state-cup/

Note: With current COVID restrictions, the opportunity to participate in junior gala days as part of the JSC campaign remains uncertain.

Requests for Individual Feedback and Trials

All requests for feedback regarding non-selection must be made in writing to:  info@hillshornetstouch.com Please do not contact coaches directly.

A formal response will be provided via the Hills Hornets Touch Coaching Director  or Head Selector following review of trial notes and discussion with the relevant selectors.

Development Teams

In selected age divisions, Hills Hornets remain committed to forming Development Teams for players who missed out on selection.  The development team program sees highly qualified  Hills Hornets Coaches develop players who have been talent identified during the trial process.  The development teams have previously competed in gala days leading up to the 2 day “Peter Wilson Memorial” tournament in Nelson Bay. This program has been highly successful in previous seasons, with an excellent record of players not only earning selection in the top tier team the following season, but also earning higher representative honours with Sydney Scorpions.

At this time there are currently no scheduled junior gala days due to COVID restrictions. We hope that this will change at the end of December with revision of the Public Health Order.

Further information regarding Hills Development Teams will be communicated over coming weeks, and players contacted.

Boy Squads

Squad Training
Coach to advise

Squad
Aidan Studders
Cooper Martyn
Cormac O’Keeffe
Jensen Brown
Koby Gremmo
Kopae Wakely
Lachlan Dorahy
Nixon Armstrong
Tyler Watkin
Vakalahi Platon

Shadows
Alastair Mattin
Cayden Mitchell
Fabrizio Mesiti
Levi Said
Xavier Zahra

Coaching Team
Head Coach – Kirstie Wakely
Assistant Coach – Manu Wakely
Assistant Coach – Molly Bird
Manager – Jane Armstrong

Training
Thursday 3 December
6:00pm – 8:00pm
Field 1

Final Team
Bailey Logue
Ben Lynch
Caleb Zahra
Cooper Shanahan
Ethan Fletcher
Jacob Ajaj
Jett Watkin
Levi Ellis
Lucas Bielby
Marley Islip
Max Colpan
Noah Gambrill
Rowdie Hindmarsh
William Dorahy

Shadows
Hayden Bell
Jett Gremmo
Zack Busuttil

We ask that shadow players continue to attend training for ongoing skill development with opportunity to move into the JSC team in the event of player injury / withdrawal.

Coaching Team
Head Coach – Mark Jones
Assistant Coach – Hayley Bird
Assistant Coach – Ed Matta
Manager – Melissa Lynch

Training
Sunday 20th December
4:00pm to 6:00pm
Grantham Reserve, Mississippi Road, Seven Hills

Final Team
Alex McIlwraith
Ben Stringer
Darcy Feltham
Dylan Pryor
Hunter Jones
Jarvis Hemmings
Joel Foxe
Kobi Canning
Lincoln Fletcher
Logan Bubb
Logan Tolar
Rhys Webster
Riley Davis
Taj Paterson

Shadows
Baylen Mitchell
Ethan Jenkins
Oliver Geany

We ask that shadow players continue to attend training for ongoing skill development with opportunity to move into the JSC team in the event of player injury / withdrawal.

Coaching Team
Head Coaches –  Jamie Wood & Dion Patterson
Assistant Coach – Dallas Patterson
Manager – Katrina McIlwraith

Training Day & Time
Thursday 17 December
5:00pm to 6:00pm
The Hills Grammar School
43 Kenthurst Rd, Kenthurst

Final Team
Aaron Byrne
Byron Aspin
Carter Jenkin
Jacob Fahim
Jayden Douglas
Jesse Featherstone
Jonah Pham
Josh Curl
Kade Moujalli
Liam Dunn
Ratu Cayuqueo
Ryan Charlwood
Taite Howells
Zane Capovilla

Shadows
Cameron Zammit
Luca Caruso

We ask that shadow players continue to attend training for ongoing skill development with opportunity to move into the JSC team in the event of player injury / withdrawal.

Coaching Team
Head Coach – Matt Lawson
Assistant Coach – Ray Wehbe
Assistant Coach – Alexander Nolan
Manager – Alani Pond

Training
Coach to advise

Final Team
Adam Bainy
Alex Miltiadous
Angus Edwards
Cooper Angles-Corke
Dane Pappenhuyzen
Hayden Orley
Joseph Malula
Luke Matta
Nick Charlwood
Matt Curl
Pj Huriwai-Morgan
Reilly Canning
Tom Lowe

Coaching Team
Head Coach – Brad Curl
Assistant Coach – Phil McIlwraith
Manager – Christine Matta

Girl Squads

Training
Tuesday 15 December
5:30pm to 7:30pm
Jonas Bradley Oval
The Ponds

Final Team
Amelia Bisoglio
Bella Winters
Claudia Morrison
Halle Sinclair
Makayla Summersford
Mateja Knevitt
Mia  Spooner
Milly  Capovilla
Taylor Smith
Zoe Lynch

Shadows
Chloe  Mowbray
Kyla Mitchell

Coaching Team:
Head Coach – Kira Moujalli
Assistant Coach – Shane Summersford
Assistant Coach – Matilda Bloomfield
Manager – Eleanor Fairhurst

Training
Coach to advise

Final Team
Amber Tesoriero
Bethany Wilson
Breanna  Pace
Cayla Sutherland
Charli Reisenleiter
Gabriella  Fernandes
Georgia Wansey*
Jessie  Stairmand
Jordyn  White
Millie King
Ruby  Geany
Shah Wakely
Sophie Perrett
Summer Paki

Shadows
Marli Cayless
Sophie Bisoglio

Coaching Team
Head Coach – Manu Wakely
Assistant Coach – Kirstie Wakely
Assistant Coach – Sophie Williams
Manager – Berin Stairmand

Training
Sunday 17 January 2021
4:00pm to 6:00pm
Wrights Rd fields
Field 1

Final Team
Ava Jones
Davina Raghvani
Danielle Seckold
Pyper Marchant
Fontayne Tufuga
Georgia Bezzina
Lily Jack
Logan Lemusu
Millie Hollis
Montana Vaitusi
Nadelle Harrison
Rastalia Smith
Tia Matthews
Waiara Ellis

Shadows
Aaliyah Soufan
Charlotte Wilson
Sienna Angles-Corke

We ask that shadow players continue to attend training for ongoing skill development with opportunity to move into the JSC team in the event of player injury / withdrawal.

Coaching Team
Head Coach – Mel Mitchell
Assistant Coach – Craig Beacroft
Assistant Coach – Molly Donkin
Manager – Anthony Jack

Training
Coach to contact squad

Final Team
Annika Benning
Ava Foxe
Chelsea Garnett
Chloe Baker
Imogen Sidaros
Jazmyn Hollis
Mackenzie Gulliver
Mikaela Bowen
Olivia Hill
Piper Johnston
Riley Lynch
Talahn Paki
Tasha White
Taylor Gates

Shadows
Chloe Michoux
Jacinta Hilton
Mia Cayless
Sally Hine

We ask that shadow players continue to attend training for ongoing skill development with opportunity to move into the JSC team in the event of player injury / withdrawal.

Coaching Team
Head Coach – Jo Lawson
Assistant Coach – Paris Mooney
Assistant Coach – Jade Pond
Manager – Caitlin Rogers

All requests for feedback regarding non-selection must be made in writing to:  info@hillshornetstouch.com
Please do not contact coaches directly.

Training
Sunday 20 December
Coach to advise of time & location

Final Team
Ellah Johnston
Jasmine Cochrane
Jayde Costello
Lauren McCurley
Mackenzie Davis
Maggie O’Reilly
Matilda Donkin
Megan Wong
Mia Jamer
Nicola Digiglio
Phoebe Hunt
Sophie Williams
Tallara Bamblett
Sophie Hill

Shadows
Alana Hinde
Catherine Gonzalez
Grace Fairhurst
Jess Rowe
Olivia Morales

We ask that shadow players continue to attend training for ongoing skill development with opportunity to move into the JSC team in the event of player injury / withdrawal.

Coaching Team:
Head Coach – Monique Nolan
Assistant Coach – Abbey Pappenhuyzen
Assistant Coach – Kaitlin McCaffery
Manager – David Cochrane